Browsing The Northern Cross

Clergy Assignments effective in July

Effective July 16, Bishop Paul Sirba has made the following appointments and assignments.

Priests

Father Eammon Boland from pastor of Holy Angels, Moose Lake, to retirement.

Father Kristoffer McKusky from pastor of St. Thomas Aquinas, International Falls, and St. Columban, Littlefork, to pastor of Holy Angels, Moose Lake.

Father Benjamin Hadrich from parochial vicar of St. John, Duluth, and St. Joseph, Gnesen, to pastor of St. Thomas Aquinas, International Falls, and St. Columban, Littlefork.

Father John O'Donnell from pastor of Holy Spirit, Virginia; Sacred Heart, Virginia; and Sacred Heart, Mountain Iron, to retirement.

Father Brandon Moravitz from parochial vicar of St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pine, Pine Beach, to pastor of Holy Spirit, Virginia; Sacred Heart, Virginia; and Sacred Heart, Mountain Iron.

Father Jose Peringarapillil, MCBS, from pastor of St. Mary, Cook, and Holy Cross, Orr, to return to his religious order.

Father Drew Braun from parochial vicar of St. Joseph, Grand Rapids, and St. Augustine, Cohasset, to pastor of St. Mary, Cook; Holy Cross, Orr; and St. Martin, Tower.

Father William Skarich from pastor of St. Anthony, Ely; St. Pius X, Babbitt; and St. Martin, Tower, to pastor of St. Anthony, Ely, and St. Pius X, Babbitt.

Father Dennis Hoffman from pastor of St. Cecilia, Nashwauk, and Mary Immaculate, Coleraine, to retirement.

Father Seth Gogolin, from parochial vicar of St. Anthony, Ely; St. Pius X, Babbitt; and St. Martin, Tower, to pastor of St. Cecilia, Nashwauk, and Mary Immaculate, Coleraine.

Father Anthony Wroblewski from pastor of St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to pastor of St. Francis, Brainerd; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach.

Father Daniel Weiske from parochial vicar of St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to pastor of St. Andrew, Brainerd, and St. Mathias, Fort Ripley.

Father Jon Wild from pastor of St. Elizabeth, Duluth, and St. Margaret Mary, Duluth, to retirement.

Father James Bissonette from pastor of St. James, Duluth, to pastor of St. James, Duluth; St. Elizabeth, Duluth; and St. Margaret Mary, Duluth.

Father Michael Garry from parochial vicar of Holy Spirit, Virginia; Sacred Heart, Virginia; and Sacred Heart, Mountain Iron, to parochial vicar of St. James, Duluth; St. Elizabeth, Duluth; and St. Margaret Mary, Duluth.

Father John Petrich from pastor of St. Mary Star of the Sea, Duluth, and Our Lady of Mercy, Duluth, to specialized ministry in hospital and law enforcement.

Father Peter Muhich from pastor of the Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth, to pastor of the Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth; St. Mary Star of the Sea, Duluth; and Our Lady of Mercy, Duluth.

Father Elias Gieske from parochial vicar of the Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth, to parochial vicar of the Cathedral of Our Lady of the Rosary, Duluth; St. Mary Star of the Sea, Duluth; and Our Lady of Mercy, Duluth.

In addition, Father William Graham has been appointed administrator of St. Michael, Duluth, effective May 1.

Deans

Bishop Sirba has also appointed deans from 2014 to 2018, effective July 16:

Brainerd deanery — Father Anthony Wroblewski

Cloquet deanery — Father Justin Fish

Duluth deanery — Father Seamus Walsh

Hibbing deanery — Father Gabriel Waweru

Virginia deanery — Father Steven Daigle

Deacons

Bishop Sirba made the following deacon assignments, also effective July 16:

Deacon Roger Marks from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. James, Aitkin; Our Lady of Fatima, Garrison; and Holy Family, Hillman.

Deacon David Brown from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Francis, Brainerd; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach.

Deacon Joseph Des Marais from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Francis, Brainerd; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach.

Deacon Thomas Freece from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Francis, Brainerd; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach.

Deacon Michael Knuth from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Francis, Brainerd; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach.

Deacon Keith Grow from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Andrew, Brainerd, and St. Mathias, Fort Ripley.

Deacon Michael Koechler from St. Francis, Brainerd; St. Andrew, Brainerd; St. Mathias, Fort Ripley; All Saints, Baxter; and St. Thomas of the Pines, Pine Beach, to St. Andrew, Brainerd, and St. Mathias, Fort Ripley.